We suggest that you are visiting our website from:
United States
Choose your location:
(Please make sure that COOKIES are enabled on your browser)
Go

PreAnalytiX Privacy Policy

Effective: October 2, 20151

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the use of this website (www.preanalytix.com) (the “Site”) by PreAnalytiX GmbH ( “PreAnalytiX,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy provides details about the kinds of personal information PreAnalytiX collects about you through your use of our Site; how we use that information; and the choices you may make with respect to that information.

In this Privacy Policy, you will find information about the following topics:2

Our Site may contain links to third party websites, content, or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for how these properties operate or treat your personal information, and we therefore recommend that you read the privacy policies and terms associated with these third party properties carefully.

 

Information We Collect

Depending on how you choose to interact with the Site, we may collect personal information from you, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and other identifiers that you insert at your option.3

We collect this personal information when you request information from us via the contact forms. This information is used for the purpose of responding to your request internally. In case you want to order products from QIAGEN or you have a service request about a QIAGEN product, you are redirected to the QIAGEN website. For registration on www.qiagen.com please refer to the respective privacy policy at https://www.qiagen.com/de/trademarks-and-disclaimers/privacy-policy/ .

In addition, our IT systems may automatically record information from your web browser, including your IP address, the country in which your IP address is located, and your browsing history on the Site. For more information, please see the section below entitled Cookies and Other Tools.4

 

How We May Use Your Information

We may use this information to analyze our Site's usage in order to improve navigation and to offer more relevant content. We may use your personal information in one or more of the following ways:

  • To improve our Site based on the information and feedback we receive

  • To continue improving our customer service by responding to your requests and support needs

  • To improve our products and services

  • To meet legal obligations

  • To comply with government regulatory investigations (e.g., an investigation related to a product recall)

  • PreAnalytiX may also use your de-identified information (information from which all personally identifiable information has been removed) for any lawful purpose.

 

How We May Share Your Information

Our practices with respect to the disclosure of personal information are as follows:

With Your Express or Implied Consent: Under certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information to third parties with your consent. You may give your consent in several ways, such as through a written agreement that you sign or acknowledge; an online method, such as a "click through" acknowledgement or registration page; an oral statement, such as by way of an interactive voice response; or through the terms and conditions under which we provide you a particular product or service. Sometimes your consent may be implicit. For example, if you purchase products with a credit card and have them shipped to your home, you implicitly consent to the disclosure of your name and address to a third-party shipping company to complete the delivery, and of your credit card number to the credit card processor to authorize the transaction and to the bank to collect payment.

Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to third parties who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf or for your benefit (collectively, “Providers”). Examples of Providers may include customer service and support providers, data analysis firms, web hosting and development companies. Providers also include our co-promote partners for products that we jointly develop and/or market with other companies. Some Providers may collect information on our behalf on our Site. We may also use the services of Providers to verify customer data, such as mailing addresses, or to supplement other information we have.

Marketing Partners: PreAnalytiX does not rent or sell personal information about you to any other company or group. In cases where we outsource tasks to external companies (e.g., data collection for market research purposes) we do not allow these companies to use your contact data for any other purpose than agreed. Except in the very limited circumstances of outsourcing, we do not share any of your personally identifiable information with external companies or groups.

Information Sharing with BD and QIAGEN: PreAnalytiX is a joint venture between Becton, Dickinson and Company (“BD”) and QIAGEN. Our services rely on the infrastructure of both companies and thus, your personal and purchasing information may be shared among the three companies. More specifically, your purchasing data such as your PO number and credit card number (where applicable) is collected when you order online through the webshop at www.qiagen.com. Personal information required for registration on www.qiagen.com is shared with PreAnalytiX if you purchase PreAnalytiX products.

In addition, technical service requests received through this Site may be processed by the technical service departments at QIAGEN or BD, and so we may share personal information with those departments to facilitate this process.

Last, personal information entered in a contact form on the Site is managed by PreAnalytiX staff, but may be shared with QIAGEN or BD for marketing and customer needs analyses.

Legal Process/Government Investigations: We may disclose your personal information to legal or government regulatory authorities in response to their requests for such information or to assist in investigations of, for example, theft, fraud, abuse, or product recall. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with claims, disputes, or litigation, or if we determine its disclosure is necessary in an emergency.

Certain Business Transfers: Your personal information may be disclosed as part of a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets, and could be transferred to a third party as one of the business assets in such a transaction. It may also be disclosed or transferred to a third party in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

Affiliated Companies: We may share your personal information with our affiliated companies.

Third Party Tracking:5 It is also possible that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including this Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the practices of third parties who may collect your personal information. We encourage you to check the privacy policies of such third parties to learn about their practices with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your personal information.

 

Cookies and Other Tools

PreAnalytiX uses cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels and other tracking technologies (collectively, the “Tools”) to collect certain information about you. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Cookies save certain information about you, such as the country where your IP address is located and information about the pages you viewed while on our Site.

The Tools are set both by this Site directly (“First Party Tools”) and by external websites whose services are used on this Site (“Third Party Tools”). We use Adobe Analytics to collect information about visitor behavior on the Site through First Party Tools. Adobe Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the Site, how you got here, and what you click on. This data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our Site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Third Party Tools are included within the sharing buttons across the Site that allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Third Party Tools are currently set by Pinterest and SlideShare. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, the Site features scripts from external domains and sites. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this Site. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

We use the information collected by the Tools to better understand and improve user experience with our websites, services, and offerings as well as to manage our advertising. Your use of the Site operates as your consent to our use of the Tools. However, your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser. If your browser is set to reject cookies, websites that are cookie-enabled will not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. You may also browse the Site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari, etc.)

If you want to learn more about cookies or how to control or delete them, we recommend the website www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

 

Security

No security program is impenetrable, and criminals have proven adept at circumventing widely-adopted security safeguards. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information. Accordingly, you acknowledge that you provide personal information to us atour own risk.

Any customer, user or other third party accessing this Site is responsible for its own use of the Site. PreAnalytiX is not responsible for any third party’s actions or its security controls with respect to information that third parties may collect or process via the Site or otherwise.

 

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

PreAnalytiX data is collected on servers in Germany. Any information you provide to PreAnalytiX through use of the Site may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United States and other countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, PreAnalytiX will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy regardless of where your personal information is stored/accessed.

 

Choices

In promotional emails you receive from PreAnalytiX, we give you the opportunity to unsubscribe in order to stop receiving subsequent emails.

 

Access6

We do not maintain all of your personal information in a form that you can access or update, and some items, such as transaction records, may not be changed. Accordingly, we will determine and may limit what may be accessed and how, and we may keep a record of changes (including deletions) and disclose them for lawful purposes. We keep your personal information for as long as we think is necessary or useful, and we reserve the right to retain it to the full extent not prohibited by law.

 

Do Not Track7

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the DNT signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they not track the user. At this time, we do not support any browser based DNT settings or participate in any DNT frameworks, and we do not assign any meaning to any potential DNT track signals you may send or alter any of our data collection or use practices in response to such signals. As noted above, we deploy cookies, tracking pixels, web beacons, and other technologies on our websites and those of our customers.  Those tools may be used by us, our customers, and third parties to collect information about you and your internet activity, even if you have turned on DNT. For more information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.8

 

Notice to California Residents9

Under California law, California residents may request a list of all third parties with whom we have disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to receive such a list, please contact us at the mailing address listed below in the Contact Us10 section.  For any such request, include the statement “California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  Please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You must also attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete information.

 

Children’s Privacy11

We do not intend to or knowingly collect or store any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy12

We will modify this Privacy Policy if our practices change. We will notify you of such changes by posting the modified version on this Site and indicating the date on which it was last modified. We encourage you to visit the Site periodically to view the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions, comments or concerns, feel free to use one of the following methods below to contact us.

Email

info@preanalytix.com

 

 

1 Required by California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b)(4).

2 Please hyperlink each of the below topic sections to the appropriate section (will be done by website agency)

3 Personal data will be only registered in the contact form at http://www.preanalytix.com/contact.

4 Provide hyperlink to referenced section. (will be done by website agency).

5 Required by California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b)(6).

6 Required by California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b)(2).

7 Required by California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b)(5).

8 Include hyperlink. (will be done by website agency).

9 Required by California Business and Professions Code Section 1798.83.

10 Include hyperlink to Contact Us section. (will be done by website agency).

11 Required by Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act; 15 U.S.C. § 6501 et. seq.

12 Required by California Business and Professions Code Section 22575(b)(3).